Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Business Talent Visa Permanent 132

Australian Business Visa

Business-Talent-Visa-Permanent

The Business Talent Visa Permanent (132) visa is designed for high calibre business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

You must be sponsored by a state or territory government. This visa is for high calibre business people from overseas who are less than 55 years old, and their families.


Requirements

An EOI (Expression of Interest) must be submitted for you to be invited. You must nominate in EOI one of the Significant Business History stream or Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream and satisfy the relevant requirements. Contact us to learn more about EOI.

Significant Business History stream

You (and your spouse combined) had net assets in a qualifying business of $400,000 AUD for at least two (2) of the four (4) fiscal years immediately before you apply.

You (and your spouse combined) had total assets of at least $1.5 million AUD that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

The annual turnover of your main business (or two main businesses combined) was at least $3,000,000 AUD in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply.

You (and your partner combined) must have owned at least:

  • 51 % of a business with a turnover of less than AUD$400 000 per annum, or
  • 30 % of a business with a turnover of more than AUD400 000 per annum, or
  • 10 % of a publicly-listed company

Your (or your and your spouse’s) total assets have a net value of at least $1,500,000 AUD, and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

You (or your spouse) have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities and you have a commitment to develop and maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and you must maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

You must have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

Who May Apply?

You must be less than 55 years old (exceptions apply) and have an overall successful business career.

You must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government and be invited to apply for the visa.


Benefits

With this visa you can work in a new or existing business in Australia, travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid, study in Australia, have your family accompany you to Australia (they will have access to work and study rights) and live in Australia as a permanent resident for five years (after 5 years, you will need to apply for a resident return visa).


Business Obligations

Significant Business History stream

If you are in this stream, after entering Australia, you must:

  • establish a qualifying business in Australia, or
  • participate in an existing qualifying business in Australia.

In the operation of the business, you must:

  • maintain substantial ownership
  • maintain direct and continuous involvement in the day-to-day management of the business
  • make decisions that affect the overall direction and performance of the business in a way that benefits the Australian economy.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

If you are in this stream, after entering Australia, you must meet the requirements of your venture capital agreement.

 

Visa Charges

There are two (2) payment instalments required for this visa:

  • 1st instalment of $5,940.00 AUD (subject to change) is payable at the time of invitation.
  • 2nd instalment must be paid before the visa is granted for any dependant 18 years of age or older who have less than functional English.

Follow us to get the latest VISA updates.

facebooklinkedintwitter